Contact us

Email:  contact@lightinlondon.org

Postal address:  Light in London, 57 Churchill Court,

Beaconsfield Road, Aylesbury, Bucks. HP21 7RQ

 

Data Privacy Policy (GDPR)

This Privacy Notice details our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it and is set out under the following headings:

  • The purpose of this notice
  • About us
  • How we may collect your personal data
  • The kind of information we hold about you
  • How we use personal data we hold about you
  • Data Sharing
  • Transferring personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
  • Data Security
  • Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Changes to this Privacy Notice
  • Data queries

1.  The purpose of this Notice

 

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force on Friday 25 May 2018

 

2.  About us

 

Light in London is a UK-based spiritual noticeboard whose sole purpose is to disseminate relevant information to those who wish to receive it whether via this website, our Facebook page or occasional newsletters by email. Our mailing list is created by people registering with us through this website and you are free to unsubscribe or view/amend/delete your personal data at any time. To handle subscriptions we use Mailchimp, an automated database with secure servers located in the USA and compliant with the EU/US Privacy Shield. The only data recorded are email addresses, plus the registrant's name if provided (optional).

 

Light in London is non-trading and managed by unpaid volunteers: there is no financial consideration or other form of commerce involved. The mailing list is strictly private and confidential and will not be passed to third parties or exploited in any way for commercial or marketing purposes.

 

This website is hosted on US-based servers by DreamHost and uses Google Analytics which stores user information automatically and anonymously (with the data retention period set at the lowest level ie. 14 months).

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

 

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you need to contact him about our Data Protection Policy you can do so using by email: contact@lightinlondon.org.

 

3.  How we may collect your personal data

 

We collect information on you when you subscribe to our service.

 

4.  The kind of information we hold about you

 

The only data we collect from you is your name, or pseudonym, and your email address when you subscribe to our email noticeboard service.

 

5.  How we use personal data we hold about you

 

We use the data to send you email notices of forthcoming events and activities and of any information about us and the LIL website.

 

We do not use your data for marketing purposes.

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

 

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

 

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

 

6.  Data sharing

 

6.1   Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

 

6.2   Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, Webmaster services, email services. We also link to Facebook.

 

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

7.  Transferring personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

 

We do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area except in relation to internet hosting services in the USA and where those services are compliant with the EU/US Privacy Shield.

 

8.  Data security

 

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those volunteers, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

9.   Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to request access to, correction and erasure of your personal data.

 

10.  Right to withdraw consent

 

You may unsubscribe at any time through the unsubscribe link on our website. We will delete your name /pseudonym and email details when you unsubscribe.

 

11.  Changes to this privacy notice

 

This privacy notice will be posted on our website and updated for any changes.

 

12.  Data queries

 

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Data Protection Officer at: contact@lightinlondon.org. All enquiries will be responded to within 14 days.

 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time.

 

The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

 

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns